Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

All-Academic Honors for Winter Sports Announced

All-Academic Honors for Winter Sports Announced
DENVER -- The 2014-15 academic all-WAC men's and women's basketball, men's and women's indoor track and field and men's and women's swimming and diving teams have been announced. A total of 276 winter student-athletes were named to the list. To be eligible, a student-athlete must have completed at least one academic year, have at least a 3.2 cumulative grade point average and have participated in at least 50 percent of the team's contests. The following is a list of the winter sport honorees:

MEN'S BASKETBALL

Bakersfield
Brent Wrapp, So.

Chicago State
Kurt Karis, So.
Aaron Williams, Gr.

Grand Canyon
Daniel Alexander, Sr.
Joshua Braun, So.
Jerome Garrison, Sr.
Ryan Majerle, Sr.

Missouri-Kansas City
Kevin Franceschi, Jr.
Isaac Kreuer, So.

New Mexico State
Pascal Siakam, So.

Seattle U
Jack Crook, Jr.

Utah Valley
Mitch Bruneel, Sr.
Alex Carr, Jr.
Brenden Evans, Sr.
Zach Nelson, So.
Eli Robison, So.
Chad Ross, Sr.


WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

Bakersfield
Alyssa Shannon, Jr.

Chicago State
Sarah Amalou, So.
Konner Harris, So.
Layne Murphy, Jr.

Grand Canyon
Madison Craig, Jr.
Jessica Gajewski, So.
Victoria Morris, So.
August Touchard, So.

Missouri-Kansas City
Lexis Hardiek, Sr.
Taylor Leathers, Jr.
Grace Mitchell, So.
Calli White, So.

New Mexico State
Brianna Freeman, So.
Sasha Weber, Jr.

Seattle U
Wilma Afunugo, So.
Makenna Clark, Sr.
Kristin Stoffel, Jr.

Utah Valley
Georgia Agnew, So.
Rebecca MaWhinney, So.
Karlee Norris, So.


MEN'S INDOOR TRACK AND FIELD

Chicago State
Deshaunte Lewis, Sr.

Grand Canyon
Marcus Flannigan, So.
Kirk Gould, Gr.
Matthew Kaldawi, So.
Brandon Kocmoud, Jr.
Robert Matthew, Gr.
Lance Parker, Gr.
Simon Proctor, So.
Tyler Van Dyke, Sr.

Missouri-Kansas City
Brady Adams, Jr.
Blake Hocking, Jr.
Nathan Keown, So.
Bryce Miller, So.
Alex Nail, Sr.
Joshua Schirmer, Sr.

Seattle U
Gus Arroyo, Jr.
Tyler Flannery, So.
Louis Rodrigues, So.
Malaki Seanoa, Sr.

Texas-Pan American
Javier Carretero, Jr.
Justin Gonzalez, Jr.
Antonio Gonzalez, Jr.
Mar Gonzalez, Jr.
Bryan MacDonald, Sr.
Grady Young, Jr.

Utah Valley
Levi Ball, Sr.
Chris Brower, Jr.
Tanner Brown, Jr.
McKay Burnett, So.
Chris Canseco, Jr.
Cole Eisenhour, So.
Mike Fogt, Jr.
Seth Gutzwiller, Jr.
Gary Hatch, Jr.
Tyson Lambert, R-Fr.
Jason Lynch, Jr.
Rush Mills, So.
Scott Moake, Jr.
Jake Morgan, So.
Trac Norris, Jr.
Logan Rusch, Jr.
Trevor Sharp, Jr.
Brandon Smart, So.


WOMEN'S INDOOR TRACK AND FIELD

Bakersfield
Gabrielle Giuliano, Jr.
Lashya Morgan, So.
Alyssa Page, Sr.

Chicago State
Tochukwu Akujieze, So.
Angelica Hampton, So.
Prisca Roys-Doussou, Sr.

Grand Canyon
Kendra Altman, Sr.
Ally Cuddeford, So.
Kevina Godfrey, So.
Kaitlin Klem, So.
Kelsi Klotter, Jr.
Mally McGarity, So.
Moya McKenzie, Sr.
Christine Miles, Jr.
Nyomi Mosley, Jr.
Andrea Olstead, So.
Lacey Peterson, So.
Jennifer Rolph, So.
Emily Shieh, So.
Sydney Tassielli, Jr.
Maylea Tooze, Sr.
Nicole Zampino, Jr.

Missouri-Kansas City
Kelly Carpenter, So.
Sarah Fogarty, So.
Courtney Frerichs, Sr.
Brooke Guiot, So.
Dasjah Mason, So.
Megan Mills, So.
Yasmin Musaddiq, Jr.
Mallory Short, So.
Katie Tuck, So.

New Mexico State
Alyssa Cox, So.
Akuadasuo Ezenyilimba, So.
Diana Hawk, Sr.
Gabriela Rodrigues, So.

Seattle U
Sophie Curatilo, Sr.
Madison Davis, Sr.
Candice de Sauvage, Sr.
Katie Fleming, So.
Mariah Gibbs, So.
Emily Hedberg, Jr.
Rebecca Lassere, Jr.
Mandie Maddux, Jr.
Moira O'Connor Lenth, So.
Lila Rice, So.
Mandy Rusch, So.
Elena Smith, Jr.

Texas-Pan American
Erika Anderson, Gr.
Alyssa Canul, So.
Robin Galloso, Gr.
Melissa Rodriguez, Gr.

Utah Valley
Jessica Beatty, Sr.
Caity Beddes, So.
Gately Garnett, Jr.
Taylor Gomez, Sr.
Bridget Hazel, Jr.
Becca Hutton, Sr.
Emily Krout, So.
Harley Murray, So.
Alexis Shaw, So.
Mindy Stapel, So.
Caitlin Woodward, So.


MEN'S SWIMMING AND DIVING

Air Force
Jordan Dahle, So.
Andrew Faciszewski, So.
George Frank, Jr.
Samuel Wieser, Sr.
Nathanael Zillweger, Jr.

Grand Canyon
Aslan Burbayev, Jr.
Mazen Elkamash, So.
Youssef Elkamash, So.
Neil Fogel, Sr.
David Gauvin, Jr.
Trent Godfrey, So.
Adam Kastigar, Jr.
Russell Krzyzanowski, Sr.
Jacob Lambros, So.
Luke Phillips, Jr.

UNLV
Balint Batka, Sr.
Jackson Hawkins, So.
Lucas James, Jr.
Matt Roe, Sr.

North Dakota
Ian Ballantyne, Jr.
Aaron Chanas-LaRue, Jr.
Jacob Fisher, Jr.
Matt Koken, Jr.
Colin MacQuarrie, Jr.

Seattle U
Sam Donohue, Jr.
John Fulmer, Sr.
Kyle Moline, Sr.
Tanner Schelling, So.
Bart Wanot, Sr.
Chris Weinert, Jr.

Wyoming
Bryce Carter, Jr.
Brendan Costello, Jr.
Rudi Hanekamp, Sr.
Austin Layman, Jr.
Samuel Loescher, So.
Ryan Nelson, Jr.
Ryan O'Leary, Sr.
Jacob Porter, So.
Jordan Turner, Sr.
Patrick Washecka-Jones, Jr.


WOMEN'S SWIMMING AND DIVING

Bakersfield
Delise Batiza, Sr.
Chandler Bullman, So.
Carlee Burks, Jr.
Anna Dravis, Jr.
Nicolette Goncalves, Jr.
Felicia Zamora, So.

Grand Canyon
Rachel Adams, So.
Rebecca Coan, Jr.
Marina Fonseca, So.
Iryna Glavnyk, So.
Molly Graves, Jr.
Hannah Kastigar, So.
Jovanna Koens, So.
Hannah Peseau, Jr.
Kathleen Robertson, Jr.

Idaho
Abby Biedenbach, Sr.
Kelly Giffey, Jr.
Laura Griffing, Gr.
Rachel Millet, Gr.
Stephanie Monks, Sr.
Rachel Peterson, Sr.
Emily Renzini, Jr.
Jamie Sterbis, Sr.

New Mexico State
Alissa Bezenek, So.
Abigail Broome, So.
Natalie French, So.
Josi Gabaldon, So.
Jessica Legge, Sr.
Dorottya Lennert, Jr.
Logan Morris, So.
Emily Nightingale, Jr.
Chelsey Reber, Jr.
Lauren Reifel, Jr.
Cassandra Rupp, Jr.
Kara Schweitzer, Sr.
Mackenzie Soper, Jr.

North Dakota
Jennifer Anklan, Sr.
Ali Church, Jr.
Teresa DiGregorio, Jr.
Alexis Eissinger, Jr.
Abby Fisher, Fr.
Kate Fitzgerald, Sr.
Stephanie Frey, So.
Courtney Funk, Jr.
McKenzie Jeske, So.
Clayton Metcalf, Jr.
Allison Schwab, So.
Nicole Stevens, S
Patricia Tedjasukmana, Jr.
Rachel Thorstenson, So.
Alison Tonsager, Sr.
Cassandra Walth, Jr.
Alexa Weyer, Jr.

Northern Arizona
Brooke Brittain, Jr
Kendall Brown, Jr.
Lindsay Clark-Warren, Jr.
Alexa Geiger, So.
Alex Huff, Sr.
Chelsea Jackson, Jr.
Alexis Juergens, Sr.
Sara Lenhoff, So.
Jori Lindquist, So.
Eva Pold, Jr.
Monica Pruett, Jr.
Cassie Ronai, Jr.
Carlye Townsend, Jr.
Caitlin Wright, Sr.

Northern Colorado
Carleigh Barrett, So.
Brenna Boese, Sr.
Kellie Burke, Sr.
Jasmine Fryrear, Sr.
Elleanour Gawronska, Jr.
Tara Olson, So.
Alexia Peterson, Jr.
Laura Ramirez, So.
Haley Schneider, Jr.
Kelsey Smith, Jr.
Casey Wolter, Sr.

Seattle U
Stephanie Bayless, Jr.
Carlee Bock, So.
Emma Foster, So.
Bethany Gehrke, Sr.
Kristin Hoffman, So.
Jane Liggett, Jr.
Allie McGavock, Jr.
Kaitlyn Overstreet, So.
Sidney Pinger, So.
Melissa Randolf, Sr.
Rachael Rodriguez, So.
Katie Rottman, So.
Kate Sabourin, So.
Arianna Sapp, Jr.
Caroline Van Maren, Sr.
Blaise Wittenauer-Lee, So.

-- WAC --