Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

All-Academic Honors for Winter Sports Announced

DENVER -- The 2013-14 academic all-WAC men and women’s basketball, men’s and women’s indoor track and field and men’s and women’s swimming and diving teams have been announced. A total of 335 winter student-athletes were named to the list. To be eligible, a student-athlete must have completed at least one academic year, have at least a 3.2 cumulative grade point average and have participated in at least 50 percent of the team’s contests. The following is a list of the winter sport honorees:

MEN’S BASKETBALL


Bakersfield
Matthew Ratto, Sr.

Chicago State
Matt Ross, Sr.
Markus Starks, Sr.

Grand Canyon
Daniel Alexander, Jr.
Justin Foreman, Jr.
Jerome Garrison, Jr.
Killian Larson, Sr.
Jacobus Zuilhof, So.

Idaho
Elhadji Seck, Jr.

Kansas City
Nelson Kirksey, Sr.
Kirk Korver, Sr.

New Mexico State
K.C. Ross-Miller, Jr.

Seattle U
Luiz Bidart, Jr.

Texas-Pan American
Lauri Toivonen, Jr.

Utah Valley
Ben Aird, Sr.
Mitch Bruneel, Jr.
Keawe Enos, Sr.
Holton Hunsaker, Sr.
Zach Nelson, So.

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Bakersfield
Marilyn Naderhoff, Sr.
Alyssa Shannon, So.

Chicago State
Layne Murphy, Jr.
Tierra Williams, Jr.

Grand Canyon
Deanna Daniels, Sr.
Jasmine Grayson, Sr.
Judy Jones, Sr.
Erica Paskell, Sr.
Jenna Pearson, Sr.
Kaitlyn Petersen, Jr.

Idaho
Maren Austgulen, Jr.
Concepcion Ballestero, So.
Stacey Barr, Jr.
Alyssa Charlston, Sr.
Adriana Schivo, Sr.

Kansas City
Lauren Dudding, So.
Hailey Houser, Sr.
Taylor Leathers, So.
Kim Nezianya, Sr.
Eilise O’Connor, Sr.

New Mexico State
Elena Holguin, Jr.
Bradley Nash, Jr.

Seattle U
Makenna Clark, Jr.
Kacie Sowell, Sr.
Kristin Stoffel, So.

Texas-Pan American
KaeLynn Boyd, So.

Utah Valley
Georgia Agnew, So.
Whitney Jenkins, Sr.
Karlee Kartchner, So.
Katie Kuklok, Jr.
Kyra Prause, Sr.


MEN’S INDOOR TRACK AND FIELD

Chicago State
Kameron Jackson, So.
Samuel McKinney, Sr.

Grand Canyon
Joel Fraser, Sr.
Kirk Gould, So.
Kyle Jervis, Sr.
Brandon Kocmoud, So.
Robert Matthew, Sr.
Andrew Peterson, So.
Philip Stevenson, Jr.

Idaho
Tyler Bennett, Sr.
Daniel Brunner, Fr.
Morgan Choate, So.
Noel Hathaway, So.
Cody Helbling, Jr.
Zachary Homer, So.
Nicholas Howe, Jr.
Phillip Kearns, Fr.
Andrey Levkiv, Sr.
Ian Middleton, So.
Alexander Taylor, Jr.

Kansas City
Luke Abouhalkah, Sr.     
Terrone Garner, So.
Blake Hocking, So.
Kris Leverette, Sr.
Daniel Prioleau, Jr.
Josh Schirmer, Jr.

Seattle U
Baxter Arguinchona, Jr.
Gus Arroyo, So.
Samuel Engle, Sr.
Miles Hille, Jr.
Graham Kinzel-Grubbs, Sr.
Nathan McLaughlin, So.
Collin Overbay, Jr.
Zachary Schlachter, Sr.
Malaki Seanoa, Sr.
Stephen Squatrito, Sr.

Texas-Pan American
Bryan MacDonald, Jr.
Edgar Moreno, Sr.
Ramon Neilly, So.

Utah Valley
Levi Ball, Sr.
Presten Beatty, So.
Macy Butterfield, Sr.
Chris Dorton, Sr.
Mike Fogt, Jr.
Seth Gutzwiller, Jr.
Gary Hatch, So.
Mike Keith, Jr.
Jason Lynch, Jr.
Michael McPherson, Sr.
Scott Moake, Jr.
Trac Norris, jr.
Chandler Rieske, Jr.
Logan Rusch, So.
Trevor Sharp, Jr.
Carson Van Wagoner, Jr.

WOMEN’S INDOOR TRACK AND FIELD

Bakersfield
Amie Birks, So.
Jorey Braughton, Sr.
Alyssa Page, Jr.
Erica Wilcox, So.

Chicago State
Briana Burks, So.
Pearl Chitava, Jr.
Selah Lee, Sr.

Grand Canyon
Kelsi Beam, Sr.
Jennifer Dowty, Sr.
Lauren Graham, Sr.
Shavine Hodges, Sr.
Amy Hop, Sr.
Brianne Kee, Sr.
Kelsi Klotter, So.
Bailey Lindsey, So.
Moya McKenzie, Jr.
Dionna Mercer, So.
Christine Miles, So.
Nyomi Mosley, So.
Sydney Tassielli, So.
Jordyn Woodke, Sr.
Lindsey Wright, So.
Jessica Yates, Sr.
Nicole Zampino, So.

Idaho
Alycia Butterworth, Sr.
Megan Dempsey, Sr.
Nicole Dorsey, So.
Jerrica Hauck, So.
Taylor Hewett, Jr.
Kelly Jacka, Sr.
Mareyna Karlin, Fr.
Abby Larson, Jr.
Helga Machleidt, Jr.
Molly Meyers, Jr.
Valerie Mitchell, So.
Kayla Ockerse, Fr.
Marquita Palmer, So.
Katelyn Peterson, So.
Andrea Pikes, Fr.
Alexandra Sciocchetti, So.

Kansas City
Chantel Bethune, So.
Courtney Frerichs, Jr.
Angel Gannon, Sr.
Yasmin Musaddiq, So.
Shanelle Williams, Sr.

New Mexico State
Christina Barela, Sr.
Taylor Black, Jr.
Sarabel Bojoquez, Sr.
Jade Davis, So.
Leah Englehart, So.
Marissa Gonzales, Jr.
Diana Hawk, Jr.
Liz Mata, Sr.
Zoe Meade, Sr.
Kayla Nagunst, Sr.
Alishia Perkins, Sr.
Gael Sanchez, Sr.
Rebecca Schoeny, Jr.
Victoria Trujillo, Jr.

Seattle U
Meghan Arigo, Jr.
Cali Cull, Sr.
Sophie Curatilo, Jr.
Madison Davis, Jr.
Taylor de Laveaga, So.
Candice de Sauvage, Jr.
Rosalyn DiLillo, Sr.
Lauren Hammerle, Sr.
Emily Hedberg, So.
Hannah Mittelstaedt, Sr.
Bethany Richards, Sr.
Katie Tougas, Sr.

Texas-Pan American
Maryanny Alvarez, Jr.
Tania Fabian, Sr.
Klarissa Gonzalez, So.
Melissa Rodriguez, Sr.
Kari Williams, Jr.
Leocjuan Williams, Jr.

Utah Valley
Lindsey Bryant, Jr.
Gately Garnett, So.
Celeste Gutzman, So.
Brooke Hodson-Davies, Sr.
Harley Murray, So.
Wendy Peterson, Jr.
Autumn Robertson, Sr.
Darian Sharp, So.
Jessica Wilding, Sr.

MEN’S SWIMMING AND DIVING

Air Force
Greg Copeland, Jr.
Angus MacDonald, Sr.
Sam Wieser, Jr.
Nathaniel Zillweger, So.

Bakersfield
Tomas Bruce, Sr.

Grand Canyon
David Gauvin, So.
Adam Kastigar, So.
Russell Krzyzanowski, Jr.
Ivan Nechunaev, Sr.
Michael Scozzaro, Sr.
Andrew Stokich, Sr.

UNLV
Balint Batka, Jr.
Lucas James, So.
Henrique Machado, So.
Matt Roe, Jr.
Spenser Sullivan, So.

North Dakota
Ian Ballantyne, So.
Aaron Chanas-LaRue, So.
Jacob Fisher, So.
Matt Koken, So.
Colin MacQuarrie, So.

Seattle U
Ali Abadi, Sr.
John Fulmer, So.
Kyle Moline, Jr.
Nicolas Morrell, Sr.
Douglas Pizac, Sr.
Kieran Schaefer, Sr.
Sascha Stipe, So.
Lee Van Farowe, So.
Chris Weinert, So.

Wyoming
Jayce Calhoon, Sr.
Brendan Costello, So.
Ethan Griffel, Sr.
Rudi Hanekamp, Jr.
Austin Layman, So.
Jacob Leidy, So.
Eric McMillin, So.
Ryan Nelson, So.
Ryan O’Leary, Jr.
Jordan Turner, Jr.
Patrick Washeka-Jones, Fr.

WOMEN’S SWIMMING AND DIVING

Bakersfield
Delise Batiza, Jr.
Anna Dravis, So.
Alli Gillespie, Jr.
Nicolette Goncalves, So.
Colleen Sullivan, So.

Grand Canyon
Rebecca Coan, So.
Molly Graves, So.
Inha Kotsur, Sr.
Katrina Kroening, So.
Samantha Magnani, Sr.
Aime Osterberg, Sr.
Hannah Peseau, So.
Catherine Polito, Sr.
Kathleen Robertson, So.
Diana Volk, Sr.
Stacey Wymer, Sr.

Idaho
Abby Biedenbach, Jr.
Laura Griffing, Jr.
Paige Hunt, Sr.
Mairin Jameson, Sr.
Abigail Messegee, Fr.
Rachel Millet, Jr.
Sammi Mischkot, Sr.
Kirah Monks, Jr.
Rachel Peterson, Jr.
Delaney Peugh, So.
Emily Renzini, So.
Jamie Sterbis, So.
Kori Ungaretti, Sr.
Megan Venlos, Sr.
Lyndsay Williams, Sr.

New Mexico State
Jona Bjarnadottir, So.
Nicole Brennecke, So.
Tricia Kiss, Sr.
Jessica Legg, Jr.
Dorottya Lennet, So.
Emily Nightingale, So.
Jaymee Porter, Sr.
Chelsey Reber, So.
Audrey Ruiz, So.
Cassandra Rupp, So.
Kara Schweitzer, Jr.
Terrin Seaver, Sr.
Mackenzie Soper, So.
Brianna Zuniga, Sr.

North Dakota
Jennifer Anklan, Jr.
Ali Church, So.
Teresa DiGregorio, So.
Alexis Eissinger, So.
Kate Fitzgerald, Jr.
Courtney Funk, So.
Morgan Lynch, Sr.
Camille Merwin, Sr.
Samantha Puk, Sr.
Kelsey Richels, Sr.
Patricia Tedjasukmana, So.
Alison Tonsager, Jr.
Rachael Waldbillig, Sr.
Cassandra Walth, So.
Rachael Wessman, Sr.
Alexa Weyer, So.

Northern Arizona
Brooke Brittain, So.
Jordan Burnes, Sr.
Andrea Derflinger, Sr.
Ashani Gottlieb, Sr.
Alex Huff, Jr.
Chelsea Jackson, So.
Alexis Juergens, Jr.
Emily Lewandowski, Jr.
Emma Lowther, Sr.
Meagan Morrison, Jr.
Rachel Palmer, Sr.
Eva Pold, So.
Monica Pruett, So.
Cassie Ronai, So.
Becky Russell, Sr.
Stirling Smith, Sr.
Gwen Smithberg, Sr.
Jane Wakefield, Sr.
Caitlin Wright, Jr.

Northern Colorado
Brenna Boese, Jr.
Erika Etz, So.
Jasmine Fryrear, Jr.
Elleanour Gawronska, So.
Jennifer Laporte, So.
Sarah Miller, Jr.
Claire Mills, Jr.
Alexia Peterson, So.
Kellye Rather, So.
Regina Riggle, Sr.
Haley Schneider, So.
Kelsey Smith, So.
Renee Stephens, Sr.
Courtney Van Oost, Sr.
Casey Wolter, Jr.

Seattle U
Stephanie Bayless, So.
Nicole Doi, Sr.
Mackenzie Gant, Jr.
Bethany Gehrke, Jr.
Jane Liggett, So.
Allie McGavock, So.
Melissa Randolf, Jr.
Caroline Van Maren, Jr.

-WAC-

2013-14 Statistics
November 9, 2013 2013-14 Statistics