Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

WAC Announces All-Academic Honors for Winter Sports

WAC Announces All-Academic Honors for Winter Sports
Complete Release in PDF

DENVER -
The 2015-16 Academic All-WAC men's and women's basketball, men's and women's indoor track and field, and men's and women's swimming and diving teams have been announced. A total of 332 winter student-athletes were named to the list.

To be eligible, a student-athlete must have completed at least one academic year, have at least a 3.2 cumulative grade-point average and have participated in at least 50 percent of the team's contests. The following is a list of the winter sport honorees.

MEN'S BASKETBALL
CSU Bakersfield
Brent Wrapp, Jr.

Chicago State
Jawad Adekoya, Sr.
Devon Friend, Sr.
Trayvon Palmer, Jr.

Grand Canyon
Joshua Braun, Jr.
Matthew Jackson, So.
Gerard Martin, So.

NM State
Tanveer Bhullar, So.
Pascal Siakam, So.

Seattle U
Jack Crook, Sr.

UT Rio Grande Valley
Ot Elmore, Jr.
Christopher Ikuenobe, Sr.

Utah Valley
Cory Cardwell, Sr.
Alex Carr, Sr.
Marcel Davis, Sr.
Jaden Jackson, Sr.

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
CSU Bakersfield
Airica Carmon, So.
Keri Kleist, Sr.

Chicago State
Jessica Cerda, Jr.
Konner Harris, Jr.
Layne Murphy, Sr.

Grand Canyon
Alyxis Bloom, Jr.
Jessica Gajewski, Jr.
Katelyn Lee, So.

Missouri-Kansas City
Sierra Bone, So.
Paige Husa, So.
Taylor Leathers, Sr.
Kristen Moore, So.
Samantha Waldron, So.
Aries Washington, So.

NM State
Brianna Freeman, Jr.
Sasha Weber, Sr.

Seattle U
Wilma Afunugo, Jr,
Jacinta Beckley, So.
Ashlyn Lewey, So.

UT Rio Grande Valley
Laura Van Tilburg, So.

Utah Valley
Georgia Agnew, Jr.
Samantha Loggins, Sr.
Rebecca MaWhinney, Jr.
Karlee Norris, Jr.
Mariah Seals, So.

MEN'S INDOOR TRACK AND FIELD
Chicago State
Andrew Huff, So.
Kameron Jackson, Sr.
Desmond Meyer, So.

Grand Canyon
Isaac Allanarem, So.
Aaron Burnside, Jr.
Joaquin Castellanos, So.
Marcus Flannigan, Jr.
Timothy Johnson, So.
Matthew Kaldawi, Jr.
Efren LuqueVilla, So.
Scott Marshall, Jr.
Kalen Meza, So.
Jude Olear, Sr.
Samuel Proctor, So.
Jose RetanaCeballos, Jr.
PierreLouis Ricou, Jr.
Philip Terry, So.
Aaron Thurber, Sr.
Aaron Walker, So.
Keith Williams, Sr.

Missouri-Kansas City
Brady Adams, Sr.
James Barnett, So.
Jason Fambrough, So.
Blake Hocking, Sr.
Jacob Hockman, So.
Zane Lockhart, So.
Quinlan Moll, So.
Eric Yarbrough, So.

Seattle U
Gus Arroyo, Sr.
Ben Monk, So.
Collin Overbay, Sr.
Cameron Peters, So.
Louis Rodrigues, Jr.
Matthew Seidel, So.
Chay Weaver, So.

UT Rio Grande Valley
Javier Carretero, Sr.
Mar Gonzalez, Jr.
Rick Montero, So.
Isaac Samuels, So.
Rodrigo Silva, Fr.
Mark Trejo, Fr.
Christian Williams, So.

Utah Valley
Blake Adams, So.
Chris Brower, Sr.
McKay Burnett, Jr.
Joseph Christensen, So.
Mike Keith, Sr.
Tyson Lambert, So.
Jason Lynch, Sr.
Scott Moake, Sr.
Jake Morgan, Jr.
Trac Norris, Sr.
Bryce Richards, Jr.
Logan Rusch, Sr.

WOMEN'S INDOOR TRACK AND FIELD
CSU Bakersfield
Tori Blackmon, Jr.
Tricia Cervantes, Sr.
Audrena Harlan, Sr.
Lashya Morgan, Jr.
Angel Valdez, So.
Susannah Vera, So.

Chicago State
Tochukwu Akujieze, Jr.
Daeja Hooks, So.
Jessica McCaskill, Sr.
Alisha Wren, Sr.

Grand Canyon
Taylor Bond, Jr.
NatalieJo Cardwell, Jr.
Martina Cernochova, Jr.
Aaliyah Cook, So.
Ally Cuddeford, Jr.
Sydney Daniel, So.
Alexandra Gilbert, Jr.
Kevina Godfrey, Jr.
Rachelle Green, So.
Anna Henry, Jr.
Jennafer Ingram, Sr.
Paeden Jackson, So.
Shonda Jones, Sr.
Mally McGarity, Jr.
Christine Miles, Sr.
Nyomi Mosley, Sr.
Andrea Olstead, Jr.
Lacey Peterson, Jr.
Jennifer Rolph, Jr.
Emily Shieh, Jr.
Kayla Wilson, Jr.

Missouri-Kansas City
Kelsey Benoit, Sr.
Kelly Carpenter, Jr.
Chandler Carreon, So.
Daiwa Emmert, So.
Sarah Fogarty, Jr.
Janelle Johnson, Jr.
Hanna Miller, Jr.
Yasmin Musaddiq, Jr.
Elizabeth Nolke, So.
Blessing Oparaji, So.
Gabrielle Penaflor, Jr.
Genel Rollins, So.
Mallory Short, Jr.

NM State
Cristina Amberg, So.
Savannah Coleman, Jr.
Ziel Davis, Sr.
Kayli Farmer, So.
Dominique Jackson, Jr.
Mikayla Pulliam, So.
Sydney Salas, So.
Jessica Schmitt, Sr.
Taylor Stutely, So.

Seattle U
Sandy Dasalla Good, Jr.
Taylor de Laveaga, Sr.
Johanna Erickson, So.
Katie Fleming, Jr.
Lindsay Frederick, Sr.
Mariah Gibbs, Jr.
Rebecca Lassere, Sr.
Madison Lichter, So.
Mandie Maddux, Sr.
Moira O'Connor Lenth, Jr.
Alisa Poplawski, Sr.
Lila Rice, Jr.
Mandy Rusch, Jr.
Elena Smith, Sr.
Maia Sparkman, So.
Abby Wachter, So.

UT Rio Grande Valley
Leslie Alvarez, So.
Alyssa Canul, Jr.
Alyssa Garcia, So.
Ashley Pierce, So.
Teresa Sova, So.
Roxanna Vidaurri, So.
Kerissa Wiley, Jr.

Utah Valley
Shevaun Ames, So.
Savannah Berry, So.
Maria Blad, So.
Kelsey Carlson, So.
Chasity Ducre, So.
Gately Garnett, Sr.
Alena Gillespie, So.
Taylor Gomez, Sr.
Mykah Heaton-Ouderkirk, So.
Chantil Martin, Jr.
McKayla Morgan, So.
Harley Murray, Jr.
Kalani Norris, Sr.
Courtney Paddock, So.
Alexis Shaw, Jr.


MEN'S SWIMMING AND DIVING
Air Force
Andrew Antonetti, So.
Jordan Dahle, Jr.
Erich Drollinger, So.
Andrew Faciszewski, Jr.
George Frank, Sr.
Joseph Gebhart, So.
Nicholas Piontek, So.
Nathanael Zillweger, Sr.

CSU Bakersfield
Luka Seles, Jr.
Lovre Soric, So.

Grand Canyon
Mantas Auruskevicius, So.
Nathon Burwick, So.
Youssef Elkamash, Jr.
Mazen Elkamash, Jr.
David Gauvin, Sr.
Illya Glazunov, Sr.
Trent Godfrey, Jr.
Adam Kastigar, Sr.
Jacob Lambros, Jr.
Connor Shores, Jr.
Trent Trump, So.
Michael Winfrey, So.

UNLV
Lucas James, Sr.
Boris Kulizhnikov, So.

North Dakota
Ian Ballantyne, Sr.
Aaron Chanas-LaRue, Sr.
Jacob Fisher, Sr.
Stephen Grazier, So.
Samuel Howard, So.
Matt Koken, Sr.
Colin MacQuarrie, Sr.
Erik McCague, Sr.
Clayton Metcalf, Sr.
Cal Mouritsen, So.
Bruce Nerheim, So.

Seattle U
Sam Donohue, Sr.
Morgan Montemayor, So.
Julian Morales, So.
Tanner Schelling, Jr.
Chris Weinert, Sr.

Wyoming
Bryce Carter, Sr.
Brendan Costello, Sr.
Austin Layman, Sr.
Samuel Loescher, So.
Ryan Nelson, Sr.
Wade Nelson, So.
Jacob Porter, So.
Austin Rettinghouse, So.
Kyle Scalise, Sr.
Slade Sheaffer, So.
Patrick Washecka-Jones, Jr.


WOMEN'S SWIMMING AND DIVING
CSU Bakersfield
Carlee Burks, Jr.
Nicolette Goncalves, Sr.
Kelsey Lange, Sr.
Audrey Willoughby, So.
Felicia Zamora, Jr.

Grand Canyon
Rachel Adams, Sr.
Rebecca Coan, Sr.
Estela DavisOrtiz, So.
Petya Dimova, So.
Vangelina Draganova, So.
Yara Fakhry, So.
Marina Fonseca, So.
Iryna Glavnyk, Jr.
Jade Howard, So.
Jovanna Koens, Jr.
Holly Kolkebeck, Jr.
Katrina Kroening, Sr.
Hannah Peseau, Sr.
Kathleen Robertson, Sr.
Celine Schoemans, So.
Joana Ulyte, So.

Idaho
Faith Barr, So.
Delaney Bulo, So.
Taylor Falk, So.
Kelly Giffey, Jr.
Samantha Hendricks, Sr.
Nikki Imanaka, So.
Emily Renzini, Sr.

NM State
Picabo Bender, So.
Alissa Bezenek, Jr.
Jennifer Brennecke, So.
Georgia Brown, So.
Natalie French, Jr.
Dorottya Lennert, Sr.
Logan Morris, Jr.
Chelsey Reber, Sr.
Lauren Reifel, Sr.
Cassandra Rupp, Sr.
Jannah Sonnenschein, So.
Abigail Watson, So.

North Dakota
Ali Church, Sr.
Teresa DiGregorio, Sr.
Grace DiMeo, So.
Lexi Eissinger, Sr.
Abby Fisher, So.
Stephanie Frey, Jr.
Courtney Funk, Sr.
Sawyer Murray, So.
Allison Schwab, Jr.
Nicole Stevens, Jr.
Sydney Swanson, So.
Patricia Tedjasukmana, Sr.
Meredith Ubel, So.
Cassandra Walth, Sr.
Jessica Warfield, So.
Alexa Weyer, Sr.

Northern Arizona
Brooke Brittain, Sr.
Kendall Brown, Sr.
Alexa Geiger, Jr.
Claire Hammond, So.
Chelsea Jackson, Sr.
Sara Lenhoff, Jr.
Jori Lindquist, Jr.
Alyssa Loeffelman, So.
Allison Mann, So.
Audrey Mann, So.
Eva Pold, Sr.
Monica Pruett, Sr.
Kimmy Richter, So.
Cassie Ronai, Sr.
Alina Staffeldt, So.
Carlye Townsend, Sr.

Northern Colorado
Carleigh Barrett, Jr.
Jennifer Brown, So.
Courtney Chrzas, So.
Elleanour Gawronska, Sr.
Savanna Meadows, Sr.
Valeria Mihhailova, So.
Tara Olson, Jr.
Alexia Peterson, Sr.
Laura Ramirez, Jr.
Haley Schneider, Sr.
Kelsey Smith, Sr.
Taylor Walsh, Jr.

Seattle U
Stephanie Bayless, Sr.
Madison Dickman, So.
Emma Foster, Jr.
Jane Liggett, Sr.
Allison McGavock, Sr.
Kaitlyn Overstreet, Jr.
Sidney Pinger, Jr.
Katie Rottman, Jr.
Kate Sabourin, Jr.
Paige Treff, So.
Blaise Wittenauer-Lee, Jr.
2015-16 WAC SAAC Members
August 6, 2015 2015-16 WAC SAAC Members