Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

2018-19 Commissioner's Cup Standings

The WAC awards its Commissioner's Cup to the school that performs the best in each of the conference's 19 men's and women's championships. Points are awarded in order of finish, equal to the number of teams that participate in each sport and are averaged between a team’s regular season finish (if applicable) and its WAC championship finish. Teams that do not qualify for a postseason tournament due to a smaller field, receive postseason points equal to their regular season finish. Teams that are ineligible for the postseason will receive zero postseason points but can still earn regular season points. Ties are not broken but instead are averaged between the tied teams. Affiliate members are not eligible for the Commissioner’s Cup but their standings will still be used for determining points.

Rank School Total XCW XCM SOCW SOCM VB IW IM SDW SDM BKW BKM GW GM TW TM SB OW OM BB
1. California Baptist                                        
  CSU Bakersfield                                        
  Chicago State                                        
  Grand Canyon                                        
  Kansas City                                        
  NM State                                        
  Seattle U                                        
  UTRGV                                        
  Utah Valley                                        


Key:
XCW-Cross Country, Women; XCM-Cross Country, Men; SOCW-Soccer, Women; SOCM-Soccer, Men; VB-Volleyball, Women; IW-Indoor Track & Field, Women; IM-Indoor Track & Field, Men; SDW-Swimming & Diving, Women; SDM-Swimming & Diving, Men; BKW-Basketball, Women; BKM-Basketball, Men; TW-Tennis, Women; TM-Tennis, Men; GW-Golf, Women; GM-Golf, Men; OW-Outdoor Track & Field, Women; OM-Outdoor Track & Field, Men; SB-Softball, BB-Baseball; N/E-Not Eligible.

Shaded boxes: Yellow-Regular season champion; Blue-Postseason champion; Green-Both
 

PAST CHAMPIONS 2018-19 SPORT-BY-SPORT RESULTS
Key: RS-Regular Season; PS-Postseason; N/E-Not Eligible
FALL SPORTS WINTER SPORTS SPRING SPORTS
2017-18: Grand Canyon
2016-17
: NM State
2015-16: NM State
2014-15: NM State
2013-14: Idaho
2012-13: UTSA
2011-12: Fresno State
2010-11: Boise State
2009-10: Boise State
2008-09: Fresno State
2007-08: Fresno State
2006-07: Nevada
2005-06: Boise State
2004-05: Rice
2003-04: Rice
2002-03: SMU
WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY
Pl. Team
Pts.
  California Baptist  
  CSU Bakersfield  
  Chicago State  
  Grand Canyon  
  Kansas City  
  NM State  
  Seattle U  
  UTRGV  
  Utah Valley  
MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY
Pl.
Team
Pts.
  California Baptist  
  Chicago State  
  Grand Canyon  
  Kansas City  
  NM State  
  Seattle U  
  UTRGV  
  Utah Valley  
WOMEN'S SOCCER
Team
RS
PS
Pts.
California Baptist      
CSU Bakersfield      
Chicago State      
Grand Canyon      
Kansas City      
NM State      
Seattle U      
UTRGV      
Utah Valley      
MEN'S SOCCER
Team
RS
PS
Pts.
California Baptist      
CSU Bakersfield      
Grand Canyon      
Kansas City      
Seattle U      
UTRGV      
Utah Valley      
VOLLEYBALL
Team
RS
PS
Pts.
California Baptist      
CSU Bakersfield      
Chicago State      
Grand Canyon      
Kansas City      
NM State      
Seattle U      
UTRGV      
Utah Valley      
WOMEN'S INDOOR TRACK & FIELD
Pl. Team
Pts.
  CSU Bakersfield  
  Chicago State  
  Grand Canyon  
  Kansas City  
  NM State  
  Seattle U  
  UTRGV  
  Utah Valley  
MEN'S INDOOR TRACK & FIELD
Pl. Team
Pts.
  Chicago State  
  Grand Canyon  
  Kansas City  
  Seattle U  
  UTRGV  
  Utah Valley  
WOMEN'S SWIMMING & DIVING
Pl. Team
Pts.
  California Baptist  
  CSU Bakersfield  
  Grand Canyon  
  NM State  
  Seattle U  
MEN'S SWIMMING & DIVING
Pl. Team
Pts.
  California Baptist  
  CSU Bakersfield  
  Grand Canyon  
  Seattle U  
WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
Team
RS
PS
Pts.
California Baptist      
CSU Bakersfield      
Chicago State      
Grand Canyon      
Kansas City      
NM State      
Seattle U      
UTRGV      
Utah Valley      
MEN'S BASKETBALL
Team
RS
PS
Pts.
California Baptist      
CSU Bakersfield      
Chicago State      
Grand Canyon      
Kansas City      
NM State      
Seattle U      
UTRGV      
Utah Valley      
WOMEN'S GOLF
Pl. Team
Pts.
  California Baptist  
  CSU Bakersfield  
  Chicago State  
  Grand Canyon  
  Kansas City  
  NM State  
  Seattle U  
  UTRGV  
  Utah Valley  
MEN'S GOLF
Pl. Team
Pts.
  California Baptist  
  Chicago State  
  Grand Canyon  
  Kansas City  
  NM State  
  Seattle U  
  UTRGV  
  Utah Valley  
WOMEN'S TENNIS
Team
RS
PS
Pts.
Chicago State      
Grand Canyon      
Kansas City      
NM State      
Seattle U      
UTRGV      
MEN'S TENNIS
Team
RS
PS
Pts.
Chicago State      
Grand Canyon      
Kansas City      
NM State      
Seattle U      
UTRGV      
SOFTBALL
Team
RS
PS
Pts.
California Baptist      
CSU Bakersfield      
Grand Canyon      
Kansas City      
NM State      
Seattle U      
Utah Valley      
WOMEN'S OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD
Pl. Team
Pts.
  California Baptist  
  CSU Bakersfield  
  Chicago State  
  Grand Canyon  
  Kansas City  
  NM State  
  Seattle U  
  UTRGV  
  Utah Valley  
MEN'S OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD
Pl. Team
Pts.
  California Baptist  
  CSU Bakersfield  
  Chicago State  
  Grand Canyon  
  Kansas City  
  Seattle U  
  UTRGV  
  Utah Valley  
BASEBALL
Team
RS
PS
Pts.
California Baptist      
CSU Bakersfield      
Chicago State      
Grand Canyon      
NM State      
Seattle U      
UTRGV      
Utah Valley