Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

WAC Awards


Academic All-WAC
Click on the links below for lists of all teams since the 2013-14 season
2017-18 Fall  |  Winter  |  Spring
2016-17 Fall  |  Winter  |  Spring
2015-16 Fall  |  Winter  |  Spring
2014-15 Fall  |  Winter  |  Spring
2013-14 Fall  |  Winter  |  Spring
Commissioner's Cup
Awarded to the school that performs the best in all WAC sponsored sports
2017-18 1. Grand Canyon, 2. NM State, 3. Utah Valley, 4. Kansas City, 5. Seattle U, 6. UTRGV, 7. CSU Baksersfield, 8. Chicago State
2016-17 1. NMSU, 2. UMKC, 3. Seattle U, 4. Utah Valley, 5. Grand Canyon, 6. CSU Bakersfield, 7. UTRGV, 8. Chicago State
2015-16 1. NMSU, 2. Utah Valley, 3. Seattle U, 4. UMKC, 5. Grand Canyon, 6. CSU Bakersfield, 7. UTRGV, 8. Chicago State
2014-15 1. NMSU, 2. Seattle U, 3. UMKC, 4., Utah Valley, 5. Grand Canyon, 6. CSU Bakersfield, 7. UTPA, 8. Chicago State
2013-14 1. Idaho, 2. NMSU, 3. Utah Valley, 4. Seattle U, 5. UMKC, 6. Grand Canyon, 7. Bakersfield, 8. UTPA, 9. Chicago State
2012-13 1. UTSA, 2. Idaho, 3. Utah State, 4. NMSU, 5. Texas State, 6. UTA, 7. SJSU, 8. Denver, 9. Louisiana Tech, 10. Seattle U
2011-12 1. Fresno State, 2. Idaho, 3. NMSU, 4. Utah State, 5. Hawai‘i, 6. SJSU, 7. Louisiana Tech, 8. Nevada
2010-11 1. Boise State, 2. Fresno State, 3. NMSU, 4. Utah State, 5. Nevada, 6. Louisiana Tech, 7. Idaho, 8. Hawai‘i, 9. SJSU
2009-10 1. Boise State, 2. Fresno State, 3. NMSU, 4. Nevada, 5. Utah State, 6. Hawai‘i, 7. Idaho, 8. Louisiana Tech, 9. SJSU
2008-09 1. Fresno State, 2. Nevada, 3. Boise State, 4. Utah State, 5. NMSU, 6. Idaho, 7. Hawai‘i, 8. Louisiana Tech, 9. SJSU
2007-08 1. Fresno State, 2. Boise State, 3. Hawai‘i, 4. Nevadai, 5. NMSU, 6. Utah State, 7. Idaho, 8. SJSU, 9. Louisiana Tech
2006-07 1. Nevada, 2. Boise State, 3. Fresno State, 4. Hawai‘i, 5. Utah State, 6. Idaho, 7. SJSU, 8. NMSU, 9. Louisiana Tech
2005-06 1. Boise State, 2. Nevada, 3. Fresno State, 4. Utah State, T5. Hawai‘i, T5. Idaho, 7. SJSU, 8. Louisiana Tech, 9. NMSU
2004-05 1. Rice, 2. Fresno State, 3 SMU, 4. UTEP, 5. Boise State, 6. Tulsa, 7. Hawai‘i, 8. Nevada, 9. Louisiana Tech, 10. SJSU
2003-04 1. Rice, 2. SMU, 3. Tulsa, 4. Fresno State, 5. UTEP, 6. Nevada, 7. Boise State, 8. Hawai‘i, 9. Louisiana Tech, 10. SJSU
2002-03 1. SMU, 2. Rice, 3. Fresno State, 4. Nevada, 5. Tulsa, 6. UTEP, 7. Hawai‘i, 8. Boise State, 9. Louisiana Tech, 10. SJSU
Joe Kearney Award
Awarded to the top male and female athletes in the WAC
Year Men Women
2017-18 Jemerrio Jones, NM State-Men's Basketball Kelsey Horton, NM State-Softball
2016-17 Paul Hoffmeister, UVU-Men's Soccer Shawnte' Goff, UTRGV-Women's Basketball
  DeWayne Russell, GCU-Men's Basketball  
2015-16 Antoine Rozner, UMKC-Golf Gwen Murphy, NM State-Volleyball
2014-15 Michael McPherson, Utah Valley-Track & Field Courtney Frerichs, UMKC-Cross Country/Track & Field
2013-14 Mitchell Huxhold, Bakersfield-Swimming & Diving Stephanie Verdoia, Seattle U-Soccer
2012-13 Kyle Barone, Idaho-Basketball Hannah Kiser, Idaho-Cross Country/Track & Field
2011-12 Andrew Blaser, Idaho-Track & Field Chelsea Hayes, Louisiana Tech-Track & Field
  Robert Turbin, Utah State-Football  
2010-11 Colin Kaepernick, Nevada-Football Emma Friesen, Hawai'i-Swimming & Diving
2009-10 Kellen Moore, Boise State-Football Amber Kaufman, Hawai'i-Volleyball/Track & Field
2008-09 Tom Mendonca, Fresno State-Baseball Melanie Gloria, Fresno State-Tennis
2007-08 Steve Susdorf, Fresno State-Baseballl Emma Friesen, Hawai'i-Swimming & Diving
2006-07 Colt Brennan, Hawai'i-Football Kanoe Kamana’o, Hawai'i-Volleyball
2005-06 Nick Fazekas, Nevada-Basketball   Kanoe Kamana’o, Hawai'i-Volleyball
2004-05 Gabriel Wallin, Boise State-Track & Field  Jamie Southern, Fresno State-Softball
2003-04 Kirk Snyder, Nevada-Basketball Kim Willoughby, Hawai'i-Volleyball
2002-03 Nick Watney, Fresno State-Golf   Kim Willoughby, Hawai'i-Volleyball/Basketball
2001-02 David Carr, Fresno State-Football   Stacy Prammanasudh, Tulsa-Golf
2000-01 LaDainian Tomlinson, TCU-Football   Florence Ezeh, SMU-Track & Field
1999-00 Courtney Alexander, Fresno State-Basketball  Amanda Scott, Fresno State-Softball
1998-99 Andre Miller, Utah-Basketball   Martina Moravcova, SMU-Swimming & Diving
1997-98 Lars Frolander, SMU-Swimming & Diving Amanda Scott, Fresno State-Softball
1996-97 Keith Van Horn, Utah-Basketball   Martina Moravcova, SMU-Swimming & Diving
1995-96 Keith Van Horn, Utah-Basketball   Nina Lindenberg, Fresno State-Softball
1994-95 Stoney Case, New Mexico-Football   Suzanne Metz, Utah-Gymnastics
1993-94 Marshall Faulk, San Diego State-Football  Amy Van Dyken, Colorado State-Swimming & Diving
1992-93 Marshall Faulk, San Diego State-Football  Mikki Kane-Barton, Utah-Basketball/Volleyball
1991-92 Carlton McDonald, Air Force-Football   Anu Kalijurand, Brigham Young-Track & Field
Stan Bates Award
Awarded to the top male and female student-athletes in the WAC
Year Men Women
2017-18 Tyson Lambert, Utah Valley-XC/Track & Field Bianca Boling, Grand Canyon-Softball
2016-17 Samuel Proctor, Grand Canyon-XC/Track & Field Alisha Watson, UT Rio Grande Valley-Volleyball
2015-16 Kyle Valgardson, Utah Valley-Baseball Sydney Crimmins, UMKC-Volleyball
2014-15 Karnell Grimes, CSU Bakersfield-Track & Field Lexi Robison, Utah Valley-Soccer
2013-14 Holton Hunsaker, Utah Valley-Basketball Eilise O'Connor, Missouri-Kansas City-Basketball
2012-13 Jeremy Klas, Idaho-Track & Field Amber Olive, New Mexico State-Softball
2011-12 Markus Geiger, Idaho-Cross Country/Track & Field Kayla Mortellaro, Idaho-Golf
2010-11 Eugenio Mannucci, Idaho-Track & Field Kandis Jones, New Mexico State-Softball
2009-10 Jonathan Marler, Idaho-Track & Field Allix Lee-Painter, Idaho-Cross Country/Track & Field
2008-09 Gary Wilkinson, Utah State-Basketball Annett Wichmann, Hawai'i-Cross Country/Track & Field
2007-08 David Vobora, Idaho-Football Karen Kaufmann, New Mexico State-Swimming & Diving
2006-07 Lauri Hakala, Hawai'i-Volleyball Melinda Ouwerkerk, Idaho-Cross Country/Track & Field
  Corey Cabral, San Jose State-Baseball  
2005-06 Jason Giuffre, Idaho-Track & Field Christine Harms, Nevada-Volleyball
2004-05 James Adam Davis, Rice-Track and Field Tracie Uchima, Hawai'i-Softball
2003-04 William Barker, Rice-Tennis Allison Beckford, Rice-Track & Field
2002-03 Taylor Pullins, Nevada-Baseball Stephanie Pascucci, San Jose State-Volleyball
2001-02 Chad Stoloff, Nevada-Tennis Jennifer Ashcroft, Nevada-Track & Field
2000-01 Sebastian Iannariello, TCU-Tennis Becky Witt, Fresno State-Softball
1999-00 Jeffery Piper, Rice-Cross Country Jennifer Cafferty, Rice-Basketball
1998-99 Nate Kvamme, Colorado State-Football Shelly Borrman, Colorado State-Track & Field
1997-98 Byron Shefchik, Brigham Young-Swimming & Diving Christina Bell, Fresno State-Soccer
1996-97 Obadele Thompson, UTEP-Track & Field Angelica Ljungquist, Hawai'i-Volleyball
1995-96 Greg Myers, Colorado State-Football Teresa James, Colorado State-Basketball
1994-95 Stoney Case, New Mexico-Football Amy Burnett, Wyoming-Basketball
1993-94 Justin Hall, New Mexico-Football Heidi Standteiner, Utah-Skiing
1992-93 Jason Elam, Hawai‘i-Football Anu Kaljurand, Brigham Young-Track & Field
1991-92 Chris Nelson, Air Force-Track & Field Missy Marlowe, Utah-Gymnastics
1990-91 Robert Clayton, Wyoming-Swimming & Diving Laura Zaugg, Brigham Young-Track & Field
1989-90 Collin Davie, Utah-Track & Field  
1988-89 Randy Welniak, Wyoming-Football  
  Chuck Cutler, Brigham Young-Football  
1987-88 Chad Hennings, Air Force-Football  
1986-87 Steve Bartalo, Colorado State-Football  
1985-86 Rich Strong, Colorado State-Basketball  
1984-85 Ed Eyestone, Brigham Young-Track & Field  
1983-84 Jeff Kubiak, Air Force-Football  
1982-83 David Schreck, Air Force-Football  
1981-82 Frankie Sedillo, New Mexico-Football  
1980-81 Blane Gaison, Hawai‘i-Football  
WAC Academic Excellence Award
Awarded to the WAC institution that performs the best in the following areas determined by a point system: the average grade-point average (GPA) for each undergraduate student-athlete, the average GPA of each undergraduate student-body compared to the average GPA of an institution's student-athletes and the most recent two-year average of institutional Academic Progress Rate scores
2017-18 Grand Canyon
2016-17 Kansas City
WAC Sportsmanship Award
Awarded to one WAC member institution that has demonstrated the most distinguishable act of sportsmanship throughout the academic year
2017-18 NM State, Jemerrio Jones-Men's Basketball
2016-17 NM State, Women's Swimming & Diving Team
2015-16 CSU Bakersfield, Men's Basketball Team