BakersfieldChicago StateGrand CanyonKansas CityNew Mexico StateSeattle UTexas-Pan AmericanUtah Valley
DENVER – The Western Athletic Conference men’s basketball postseason award winners as selected by the league’s nine head coaches were announced today.
 
The first team is led by Utah State senior Tai Wesley who was also voted the WAC’s Player of the Year. Wesley averaged 14.4 points and 7.3 rebounds in WAC play this season. Utah State’s Brockeith Pane, Boise State’s La’Shard Anderson, New Mexico State’s Troy Gillenwater and San Jose State’s Adrian Oliver were also first team selections.

Oliver and Wesley are repeat all-WAC first team honorees from last season.

This year’s all-WAC second team consists of Fresno State’s Greg Smith, Hawai‘i’s Bill Amis, Idaho’s Jeff Ledbetter, Nevada’s Dario Hunt and Utah State’s Brian Green.

Nevada’s Deonte Burton becomes the fourth Wolf Pack player in team history to earn the WAC’s Freshman of the Year award. In 16 conference games, Burton averaged 15.8 points per contest and 3.4 assists per game, while shooting 48.7 percent from the field.

Utah State head coach Stew Morrill earned his third-straight Don Haskins Coach of the Year honor by leading the Aggies to a fourth-straight regular season WAC title. In his 13th year with Utah State, Morrill led the Aggies to a 15-1 conference record. 

Those named to the WAC’s all-defensive team were Boise State’s Anderson, Louisiana Tech’s Olu Ashaolu, San Jose State’s Justin Graham, Nevada’s Hunt and Utah State’s Tyler Newbold.

Selected to the WAC’s all-newcomer team were Nevada’s Burton and Olek Czyz, Hawai‘i’s Zane Johnson, Utah State’s Pane and Fresno State’s Tim Steed.

The 2011 WAC Tournament will be held March 9-12, at the Orleans Arena in Las Vegas, Nev. ESPNU will carry two men’s quarterfinal games, including the noon and 2:30 p.m. (PT) games on Thursday, March 10. ESPN2 will show the men’s semifinal game on Friday, March 11 at 9:00 p.m. (PT) and the men’s championship game on Saturday, March 12 at 7:00 p.m. (PT) . All of the games not televised by ESPN will be available on WAC.tv.


2010-11 WAC Men’s Basketball Postseason Award Winners

All-Conference
First Team
La’Shard Anderson, Boise State, G, 6-1, 170, Sr., San Diego, Calif. (Irvine Valley CC)
Troy Gillenwater, New Mexico State, F, 6-8, 238, Jr., Boston, Mass. (Stoneridge Prep)
Adrian Oliver, San Jose State, G, 6-4, 210, Sr., Modesto, Calif. (Washington)
Brockeith Pane, Utah State, G, 6-1, 195, Jr., Dallas, Texas (Midland JC)
Tai Wesley, Utah State, F, 6-7, 240, Sr., Provo, Utah (Provo HS)

Second Team

Bill Amis, Hawai‘i, F, 6-9, 235, Sr., Oklahoma City, Okla. (Pratt CC)
Brian Green, Utah State, G, 6-1, 200, Sr., Kaysville, Utah (Salt Lake CC)
Dario Hunt, Nevada, F, 6-8, 230, Jr., Colorado Springs, Colo. (Charis Prep School)
Jeff Ledbetter, Idaho, G, 6-3, 195, Sr., Brea, Calif. (Irvine Valley CC)
Greg Smith, Fresno State, C, 6-10, 250, So., Fresno, Calif. (Westwind Academy)

Honorable Mention
Olu Ashaolu, Louisiana Tech, F, 6-7, 220, Jr., Toronto, Canada (Humble Christian)
Kyle Barone, Idaho, C, 6-10, 220, So., Garden Grove, Calif. (Pacifica HS)
Deonte Burton, Nevada, G, 6-1, 185, Fr., Los Angeles, Calif. (Compton Centenial HS)
Justin Graham, San Jose State, G, 6-4, 195, Sr., Ripon, Calif. (Ripon HS)
Zane Johnson, Hawai‘i, G, 6-6, 210, Jr., Phoenix, Ariz. (Arizona)

Player of the Year : Tai Wesley, Utah State
Freshman of the Year : Deonte Burton, Nevada
Don Haskins Coach of the Year : Stew Morrill, Utah State

All-Defensive Team
La’Shard Anderson, Boise State, G, 6-1, 170, Sr., San Diego, Calif. (Irvine Valley CC)
Olu Ashaolu, Louisiana Tech, F, 6-7, 220, Jr., Toronto, Canada (Humble Christian)
Justin Graham, San Jose State, G, 6-4, 195, Sr., Ripon, Calif. (Ripon HS)
Dario Hunt, Nevada, F, 6-8, 230, Jr., Colorado Springs, Colo. (Charis Prep School)
Tyler Newbold, Utah State, G, 6-5, 210, Sr., Payson, Utah (Payson HS)

All-Newcomer Team
Deonte Burton, Nevada, G, 6-1, 185, Fr., Los Angeles, Calif. (Compton Centenial HS)
Olek Czyz, Nevada, 6-7, 240, Jr., Gdynia, Poland (Duke)
Zane Johnson, Hawai‘i, G, 6-6, 210, Jr., Phoenix, Ariz. (Arizona)
Brockeith Pane, Utah State, G, 6-1, 195, Jr., Dallas, Texas (Midland JC)
Tim Steed, Fresno State, G, 6-4, 215, Jr., Philadelphia, Penn. (Highland CC)
Basketball-M
WAC
Overall
There are no standings for this sport.
advertisement
CSU Bakersfield -
Chicago State -
Grand Canyon -
UMKC -
New Mexico State -
Seattle U -
UTPA -
Utah Valley -