BakersfieldChicago StateGrand CanyonIdahoKansas CityNew Mexico StateSeattle UTexas-Pan AmericanUtah Valley
This Week in WAC Outdoor Track & Field - May 16
Courtesy: WAC

UPCOMING

Thursday, May 23-25
NCAA East Preliminary Championships, Greensboro, N.C.
NCAA West Preliminary Championships, Austin, Texas

Wednesday, June 5-8
NCAA Championships, Eugene, Ore.

Awards
Men
Freshman of the Year: Jonas Gutierrez, UTSA
Field Performer of the Year: Darian Brown, Texas State
Track Performer of the Year: Trey Hadnot, Louisiana Tech
High Point Performer of the Meet: Timothy Young, Texas State (36)

Women
Freshman of the Year: Tylee Newman, Utah State
Field Performer of the Year: Kelsey Titzman, Texas State
Track Performer of the Year: Hannah Kiser, Idaho
High Point Performer of the Meet: Shannon Reynolds, UT Arlington (22)

WAC TEAM-BY-TEAM NOTES

Idaho Vandals 
The Idaho men’s and women’s track and field teams had five more individual WAC champions, eight first-team, and 11 second-team all-WAC performances on Saturday as the Vandal women finished third and the men finished fourth... Hannah Kiser, who took home gold in both the women’s 10,000-meter and 5,000-meter runs, also earned WAC Track Performer of the Year honors... Barry Britt also completed the 10,000m and 5,000m sweep Saturday, winning the 5,000 in 14:44.77...in addition to Idaho’s five individual champions from Saturday, they added three more first team honors... Ben Ayesy-Attah and Zach Trumbauer for the men and Tayler Feinhour for the women.

Louisiana Tech Bulldogs
Louisiana Tech claimed eight gold medals including two dramatic 4x400m relay finishes as both the men’s and women’s teams finished fifth at the 2013 Western Athletic Conference Outdoor Track and Field Championships Saturday at Maverick Stadium in Arlington...Trey Hadnot was named the WAC Male Track Athlete of the Year after winning four gold medals... Aldresha Bailey anchored the 4x400m relay and regained the lead from New Mexico State’s Brianna Cromartie in the final 20m of the race to claim gold...Kim Francis claimed gold when she ran the first sub-13 second 100m hurdles time in school history... qualifying athletes will complete May 23-25 in Greensboro, N.C. as Tech will head to the NCAA East Preliminary Championships.

New Mexico State Aggies
The New Mexico State track and field team scored 96.50 points and claimed sixth place in the 2013 WAC Outdoor Track and Field Championships...Kelsey Brennan claimed first place for the third time in her career while setting a new school record in the javelin throw...Tiffany Gerber finished sixth in the javelin throw and earned three points for the Aggies with her throw of 132-09 (40.47m), while fellow sophomore Nicolette Serrao also earned one point with her throw of 129-11 (39.60m)...Horlexus Willis finished sixth overall with a jump of 38-09 (11.81m) in the triple jump...NM State took third place in the 4x100-meter relay...Brianna Cromartie competed in the 400-meter dash and finished third with a time of 54.94.

Seattle University Redhawks
Seattle University redshirt junior Dylan Burnett qualified in the javelin throw, the first Redhawk to qualify for a NCAA Division I championship event since the completion of the reclassification process... thanks to a throw of 64.69 meters (212’ 3”) at the Ken Shannon Invitational May 4, Burnett is one of 48 competitors who will participate in the West region preliminary at the University of Texas in Austin, Texas...he is coming off a fifth place finish at last week’s Western Athletic Conference Championships, coming close to his season best with a mark of 64.57m (211’ 10”)... Burnett holds the school record in the javelin throw with a mark of 70.66 meters (231’ 10”) set two years ago... Burnett will compete in the men’s javelin throw at 12 noon local time (10 a.m. Pacific time).

University of Texas at Arlington Mavericks 
The UT Arlington women’s team placed second and the men’s squad took third at a spirited 2013 Western Athletic Conference Championships at Maverick Stadium... The women netted 140 points to finish behind Texas State (179) and well ahead of third-place Idaho (116)...The men, meanwhile, totaled 136 points to wind up 13 behind champion Texas State (149) and seven in back of Utah State (143) in a tight race... Shannon Reynolds completed an impressive double to lead the Mavericks and cart home the prestigious High Point Performer of the Meet honor... Romain Martin tacked on another all-league honor with a sixth-place finish in the 110m hurdles (14.74), while Bozidar Antunovic did the same in the discus (6th, 160-08).

UTSA Roadrunners
Eboni Johnson picked up UTSA’s first and only women’s individual title at this weekend’s WAC Championships on Saturday and the Roadrunners finished in fourth place in the team standings with 101.5 points...she skipped to a measurement of 41-4 ¼ (12.60m) on her sixth and final attempt... Nathan Collier and Kerry Thompson both won individual titles on Saturday to lead the UTSA men’s track & field team to a sixth-place finish at the WAC Championships... Collier clocked a 3:56.67 en route to his gold medal in the 1,500m... Thompson, who came into the meet atop the league high jump standings, won UTSA’s third conference crown in the last four campaigns (fourth overall) in the event with his leap of 6-11 ½ (2.12m)...when coupled with Roscoe Robinson’s long jump championship on Friday, UTSA won a total of three individual titles this weekend and the program now boasts 55 in its history... UTSA will return to action in two weeks at the NCAA Championships Preliminary Rounds in Austin.

Texas State Bobcats
Both the men’s and women’s teams finished the weekend strong to win two Western Athletic Conference Championships... the women’s team walked away with a 39-point victory (179-140) while the men showed resiliency to come from behind to take the championship by just six points over Utah State (149-143)...head coach Dana Boone took home both the men’s and women’s WAC Outdoor Coach of the Year awards... Kelsey Titzman and Timothy Young were also recognized...Titzman, who was the women’s Indoor Field Athlete of the Year, also took home the women’s Outdoor Field Athlete of the Year award... Young was the high point scorer for the men, finishing with 36 points, 11 more than second place.

Utah State Aggies
Utah State track and field will be represented by 17 student-athletes at the first round of the 2013 NCAA Outdoor Championships...the meet will be held May 23-25 in Austin, Texas at the University of Texas...on the women’s side of the roster, high jumpers make up the majority of first-round competitors...Rachel Orr, Jodi Williams and Mariah Thompson along with Brianne Campbell will jump for a chance at the NCAA finals...the Aggie men will be represented by three throwers and seven runners... Briton Page and Tyler Killpack will represent the distance runners in the 800m race... Kyle McKenna will round out the Aggie competitors by running the 10k.

NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS
The 2013 Outdoor Track & Field National Championships head west to Eugene, Ore. All events will be held at the University of Oregon’s Hayward Field. 

 

 

advertisement
CSU Bakersfield -
Chicago State -
Grand Canyon -
Idaho -
UMKC -
New Mexico State -
Seattle U -
UTPA -
Utah Valley -