BakersfieldChicago StateGrand CanyonIdahoKansas CityNew Mexico StateSeattle UTexas-Pan AmericanUtah Valley
All-Academic Honors for Fall Sports Announced
Courtesy: WAC
DENVER -- The 2012 academic all-WAC men's and women's cross country, football, soccer and volleyball teams have been announced for the fall. A total of 347 student-athletes were named to the list for the fall. To be eligible, a student-athlete must have completed at least one academic year, have at least a 3.0 cumulative grade point average and have participated in at least 50 percent of the team's contests. The following is a list of the fall sport honorees:

MEN’S CROSS COUNTRY
Idaho
Colton Hastings, Jr.
Jeff Osborn, Sr.
Cayle Turpen, So.
Kyle Tylor, Sr.

Louisiana Tech
Taylor Ashton, Jr.
Matthew Wolfe, Sr.
New Mexico State,
Anthony Ellis, Sr.
Ryan Fenton, Sr.
Chris Galli, Sr.
Kevin Hemphill, Sr.
Armando Rueda, So.
Ramon Rueda, So.
Jonah Ruybalid, Sr.
Robert Selph, Sr.
Terry Williams, Sr.

San Jose State
Nicholas Sherrell, Fr.

Seattle
Baxter Arguinchona, So.
Jeff Baklund, Jr.
Erik Barkhaus, Sr.
Ryan Dennison, Sr.
Miles Hille, So.
Graham Kinzel-Grubbs, Jr.
Kevin Kopetz, Jr.
Matthew McClement, Sr.
Collin Overbay, So.
David Strand, So.
Peter VanNuland, Jr.

UT Arlington
Robert Gribble, So.
Hance Loyd, Sr.
Eric Montou, Sr.

UTSA
Daniel Balbontin, Sr.

Texas State
Joseph Rodriguez, So.
Cameron Shoppach, Jr.
William Taudien, Sr.

Utah State
Michael Bills, So.
David Cluff, Sr.
Thomas Derr, So.
Kade Jensen, R-Fr.
Chris Martinez, R-Fr.
Kyle McKenna, Jr.
Eric Shellhorn, So.

WOMEN’S CROSS COUNTRY
Idaho
Holly Browning, Sr.
Alycia Butterworth, Jr.
Hannah Kiser, Sr.
Abby Larson, So.
Emily Paradis, Jr.

Louisiana Tech,
Mary Kate Hays, Jr.

New Mexico State
Christiana Barela, Jr.
Natalie Gomez, Jr.
Diana Hawk, So.
Rylie Hightower, Jr.
Adrienne Larson, Sr.
Caroline Lewiecki, So.
Liz Mata, Jr.
Jenna Padilla, Jr.
Carly Porter, Jr.
Gael Sanchez, Jr.
Camille Schultz, Sr.
Courtney Schultz, Sr.
Victoria Trujillo, So.

San Jose State
Marissa Buckley, So.
Stephanie Cano, Sr.
Breanna Garcia, So.
Rebecca Garcia, So.
Aylin Mejia, Jr.
Jessica Ponce, Sr.
Joanna Reyes, So.
Alexa Richter, Sr.
Alexandra Seda, Sr.

Seattle
Justine Bates, Sr.
Sophie Curatilo, So.
Madison Davis, So.
Haley Kruell, So.
Meghan Manwill, So.
Hannah Mittelstaedt, Jr.
Kimberly Pugliese, So.
Jennifer Stolle, Sr.
Mary Thompson, Jr.
Amy Tolentino, So.

UT Arlington
Sydney Hampton, So.
Hannah Nilsson, So.

UTSA
Jessica Bitterly, Jr.
Alyssa Diaz, Jr.
Samantha Fish, Jr.
Courtney Haass, Jr.
Nina Herrera, Jr.
Sarah Wedgeworth, Jr.

Texas State
Michelle Jones, Jr.
Kim Kritnich, Jr.
Esperanza Lopez, Sr.
Kelly Trevino, So.

Utah State
Stephanie Burt, Sr.
Brittany Bushman, So.
Kaylee Campbell, Sr.
Ruth Hilton, Sr.
Kiana Lindmeir, R-Fr.
Ashley Robison, So.
Lecy Skousen, So.
Nicole Woodring, R-Fr.

FOOTBALL
Idaho
Logan Bushnell, Sr.
Bobby Cowan, Sr.
Cody Elenz, So.
Maxx Forde, Sr.
Justin Parkins, So.
Justin Podrabsky, Jr.

Louisiana Tech,
Joshua Cuthbert, Sr.
Ray Holley, Gr.
Matthew Nelson, Gr.
Solomon Randle, Gr.
Chandler Spence, Gr.
Andre Taylor, Sr.
Stephen Warner, Sr.

New Mexico State
Jake Capraro, Jr.
Robert Clay, Sr.
Houston Clemente, So.
Travaughn Colwell, So.
Andy Cunningham, So.
Anthony Edwards, Jr.
Jeremy Harris, Sr.
Anthony Joyner, Jr.
Dele Junaid, Jr.
Mike Kaiser, Jr.
Germi Morrison, Jr.
David Quiroga, Sr.
Chance Roberts, Jr.
Justin Smith, Jr.
Anthony Smith, Sr.
Tyler Stampler, Sr.
Valerian Ume-Ezeoke, So.
Trevor Walls, Sr.

San Jose State
Vince Buhagiar, Jr.
David Catalano, Fr.
Jeff Grattan, Sr.
Reuben Hasani, Jr.
Travis Johnson, Sr.
Nicholas Kaspar, Jr.
Akeem King, So.
Jon Meyer, Jr.
Travis Raciti, So.
Wes Schweitzer, Fr.
Peter Tuitupou, Sr.

UTSA
Seth Grubb, So.
Brandon Guerrero, Jr.
Patrick Hoog, Sr.
Nic Johnston, So.
Nate Leonard, So.
Sean Luchnick, Sr.
Jason Neill, So.
Payton Rion, So.
Will Ritter, Jr.
Austin Rushing, Fr.
Nate Shaw, So.
Eric Soza, Jr.
Josh Ward, So.
Terrance Wilburn, Fr.

Texas State
Ed Amerson, Sr.
Tyler Chase, So.
Jeremy Dickey, So.
Andy Erickson, Jr.
Adley Eshraghipour, Gr.
Justin Iwuji, Jr.
Brian Lilly, Sr.
David Mayo, So.
Blake McColloch, Jr.
Colby Targun, So.
Zach Velliquette, Jr.

Utah State
Keegan Andersen, So.
Matthew Austin, Sr.
Kellen Bartlett, Sr.
Tyler Bennett, Sr.
Jaron Bentrude, So.
McKade Brady, Sr.
Forrest Dabb, Sr.
Jacob Doughty, Jr.
Bryan Larsen, Jr.
James Markosian, Jr.
Nathan Needham, So.
Jordan Nielsen, R-Fr.
Michael Okonkwo, R-Fr.
Travis Reynolds, Jr.
Eric Schultz, Jr.
Travis Seefeldt, R-Fr.
Brian Suite, So.
Brad Theurer, Jr.

WOMEN’S SOCCER
Denver
Kaitlin Bast, Sr.
Jessica Battelli, Jr.
Jacey Birtcher, So.
Lara Campbell, Sr.
Paige Diamond, So.
Katelyn Feltch, Jr.
Kristen Hamilton, Jr.
Samantha Harder, So.
Caitlin Higgins, So.
Shannen Johnson, Jr.
Cassidy Larson, Jr.
Nicole Pappalardo, So.
Sara Riazi, Jr.
Kathryn Van Lieshout, Sr.
Kalie Vaughn, Sr.
Anna Willis, So.
Stephanie Woo, Jr.

Idaho
Katie Baran, So.
Liz Boyden, Sr.
Chelsie Breen, Sr.
Jill Flockhart, Sr.
Erica Hart, Sr.
Lauren Layton, Sr.
Christine Leathem, Sr.
Megan Lopez, Sr.
Annie Millard, So.
Emily Ngan, So.
Chelsea Small, Sr.
Breanna Wilson, Jr.
Nitalia Zuniga, Jr.

Louisiana Tech
Emily Brennan, Jr.
Lindsay Brough, Sr.
Paige Dunn, Jr.
Heather Fitzgerald, Sr.
Morgan Rockwell, Sr.
Maleah Schorpp, Jr.
Abby Sentz, So.
Caitlin Updyke, Jr.

New Mexico State
Mikaela Bitner, Jr.
Alexys Brownell, So.
Lauren Cope, Sr.
Cassie De Leon, Sr.
Megan Hendler, Sr.
Courtney Irwin, Sr.
Mary Kate Koziol, Jr.
Bree Luhrsen, So.
Yolanda McMillion, Sr.
Elise Nordin, Sr.
Jessica Schutter, Jr.
Olivia Sierra, Jr.
Katie Smith, So.
Katelyn Smith, So.
Katelynn Tupponce, So.

San Jose State
Alex Donaldson, So.
Sarah Fraser, Jr.
Michelle Haughey, Sr.
Amanda Heins, Jr.
Alex Jimenez, So.
Cheryl Kute, Jr.
Kelsey Lord, Sr.
Helen Phan, Sr.
Emily Pryor, Fr.
Catherine Ruder, So.
Gabriella Stange, So.

Seattle
Ava Ames, Jr.
Shawna Anderson, Jr.
Julia Besagno, Jr.
Monique Escalera, Jr.
Liana Heberer, Sr.
Chelsea Jennings, Sr.
Kiana Kraft, So.
Carlee Norquist, Sr.
Kat Prati, Jr.
Taylor Ritzman, So.
Heather Thomas, Sr.
Renee Vandermause, Sr.
Stephanie Verdoia, So.

UTSA
Kimber Chudej, Jr.
Anka Grotle, Jr.
Charlotte Husoe, So.
Anissa Munson, So.
Liv Nyhegn, So.
Maria Jose Rojas, Jr.
Lindsay South, Sr.

Texas State
Jourdan Brown, So.
Gabbi Cottee, Jr.
Sydney Curry, Jr.
Natalie Gardini, Jr.
Taylor Kelley, Sr.
Ali Myers, So.
Taylor Person, Sr.
Alissa Scott, Sr.
Brenna Smith, So.
Emma Staley, Sr.
Kelsie Townsend, Jr.

Utah State
Kylie Dibb, So.
Jennifer Flynn, Jr.
Shaylee Haddow, Jr.
Brooke Larsen, So.
Elizabeth Lundquist, Jr.
Mari Miyashiro, Jr.
Alexis Morgan, So.
Ashlyn Mulford, Sr.
Natalie Norris, Sr.
Kendra Pemberton, Jr.
Taryn Rose, So.

VOLLEYBALL
Denver
Katherine Acker, So.
Samantha Berger, So.
Frances Carroll, So.
Lyndi Johnson, Sr.
Colleen King, Jr.
Faimie-Rose Kingsley, Sr.
Brea Muhle, Jr.
Cassie Ronda, R-So.
Alexandra Turgeon, Jr.

Idaho
Allison Baker, Sr.
Janelle Chow, Sr.
Julia Church, Sr.
Jennifer Feicht, Sr.
Alyssa Schultz, Sr.
Alex Sele, Sr.

Louisiana Tech
Maria Coelho, So.
Paige Cooper, So.
Caitlin Germany, Jr.
Regan Himmelberg, So.
Clara Vido, Jr.

New Mexico State
Ciara Brown, Jr.
Meredith Hays, So.
Bradley Nash, So.
Stephanie Ziegler, Jr.

San Jose State
Alex Akana, Sr.
Hanah Blume, Jr.
Sarah Griest, Jr.
Mary Alice O’Reilly, So.
Kiely Pieper, So.
Katie Turner, Sr.

Seattle
Lani Beadle, Jr.
Kelly Biette, Sr.
Kaytlyn Dill, Sr.
Allison Farley, Jr.
Alec Goodrie, So.
Sarah Jaeckel, Jr.
Karli Pedone, Jr.

UT Arlington
Amanda Welsh, So.

UTSA
Allie Bettinger, Sr.
Lauren Muenchow, So.
Rebecca Stark, So.
Dempsey Thornton, So.
Whitney Walls, Sr.

Texas State
Patti Bradshaw, Sr.
Amari Deardorff, Jr.
Ashlee Hilbun, Jr.
Caleigh McCorquodale, Sr.
Danielle Sanchou, Sr.
Laura Whalen, So.

Utah State
Elle Brainard, R-Fr.
Kassi Hargrove, Sr.
Paige Neves, So.
Rachel Orr, So.
Ashlan Rogers, So.
Shay Sorensen, Sr.
Kaitlyn VanHoff, So.
Josselyn White, Gr.

-WAC-

advertisement