BakersfieldChicago StateGrand CanyonKansas CityNew Mexico StateSeattle UTexas-Pan AmericanUtah Valley
All-Academic Honors for Winter Sports Announced
Courtesy: WAC
DENVER -- The 2011-12 academic all-WAC men and women’s basketball, men’s and women’s indoor track and field, women’s swimming and diving and gymnastics teams have been announced. A total of 280 winter student-athletes were named to the list. To be eligible, a student-athlete must have completed at least one academic year, have at least a 3.00 cumulative grade point average and have participated in at least 50 percent of the team’s contests. The following is a list of the winter sport honorees:

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Hawai‘i
Davis Rozitis, Jr.

Idaho
Matt Borton, So.
Landon Tatum, Sr.

Nevada
Keith Fuetsch, Jr.

San Jose State
Wil Carter, Sr.
Garrett Ton, Sr.

Utah State
Ben Clifford, So.


WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Fresno State
Bree Farley, So.
Jeanna Furst, Jr.
Ki-Ki Moore, So.
Rosie Moult, Jr.
Taylor Thompson, So.
Veronica Wilson, Sr.

Hawai‘i
Rebecca Dew, Sr.
Courtney Gaddis, Sr.
Sydney Haydel, So.
Kamilah Jackson, So.

Idaho
Alyssa Charlston, So.
Jessica Graham, Jr.
Adrie Shiels, Sr.
Ashley Walters, So.

Louisiana Tech
Jelena Vucinic, So.

Nevada
Kate Kevorken, Gr.
Mimi Mungedi, So.
Danika Sharp, So.
Arielle Wideman, So.

New Mexico State
Chrissy Fletcher, Jr.
Malia Magazzeni, Jr.
Kelsie Rozendaal, Jr.
Kaitlyn Soto, Sr.
Tabytha Wampler, Sr.

San Jose State
Rachel Finnegan, So.
Brea Matthews, So.
Sara Plavljanin, Sr.

Utah State
Devyn Christensen, Jr.
Pua Furtado, Jr.
Jenna Johnson, Jr.
Jennifer Schlott, So.


MEN’S INDOOR TRACK AND FIELD

Idaho
Tyler Bennett, So.
Andrew Blaser, Sr.
Colin Briggs, Jr.
James Clark, Sr.
Jeremiah Dubie, Sr.
Markus Geiger, Sr.
Jeremy Klas, Sr.
Andrey Levkiv, So.
Jason Lorentz, Jr.
Spencer Meinburg, Sr.
Jeff Osborn, Jr.
Kyle Tylor, Jr.
Dylan Watts, So.

Louisiana Tech
Joshua Goree, Sr.
Matthew Wolfe, Jr.

Utah State
David Cluff, Jr.
Eric Follett, Jr.
Daniel Howell, Sr.
John Johnson, Sr.
Tyler Killpack, Sr.
Kyle McKenna, Jr.
Jordan McMurray, Sr.
Philip Noble, Sr.
Silas Pimentel, Jr.
James Rohwer, So.
Reagan Ward, Jr.


WOMEN’S INDOOR TRACK AND FIELD

Fresno State
Saylah Barserian, So.
Latrisha Jordan, Sr.
Meagan McKee, So.
J’Quyra Moncur-Blue, Jr.
Sarah Una’Dia, So.

Hawai‘i
Ashley Aitken, Sr.
Amanda Alvarez, Jr.
Madara Apine, Sr.
Samantha Balentine, Jr.
Cecilia Durocher, Jr.
Joanna Franke-Kuhn, So.
Ashlee Jimenez, Jr.
Camie Kohashi, Jr.
Kaleigh Morrison, So.
Kevyn Murphy, Jr.

Idaho
Alycia Butterworth, So.
Allee Cooper, So.
Erica Digby, Sr.
Laurel Draper, Jr.
Morgan Dunning, Sr.
Reba Eggert, So.
Emma Goode, Jr.
Sara Hemenway, So.
Kelly Jacka, So.
Anna Kalbrener, Sr.
Hannah Kiser, So.
Kristine Leonard, Jr.
Ailene MacPherson, So.
Molly Meyers, So.
Gabby Midles, Sr.
Diana Rosslerova, Sr.
Lauren Schaffer, Jr.
Holly Stanton, So.
Liga Velvere, Jr.
Julia Veseth, Sr.

Louisiana Tech
Mary Kate Hays, So.
Micara Vassell, Jr.

Nevada
Deborah Amoah, Jr.
Alexa Anderson, Gr.
Samantha Diaz, Jr.
Angelica Earls, Sr.
Mariah Gramolini, So.
Casey Gray, Jr.
Baylee Hearns, So.
Jenifer McEntire, Sr.

New Mexico State
LaSasha Aldredge, Jr.
Christiana Barela, So.
Bellosie Frazier, Sr.
Rylie Hightower, So.
Adrienne Larson, Jr.
Lizbeth Mata, So.
Zoe Meade, So.
Merissa Montoya, Sr.
Kayla Nagunst, So.
Jenna Padilla, So.
Alishia Perkins, So.
Carly Porter, So.
Gael Sanchez, So.
Camille Schultz, Jr.
Courtney Schultz, Jr.
Madelyn Stoltze, Sr.

Utah State
Hollie Bosworth, Jr.
Stephanie Burt, Jr.
Carli Campbell, Jr.
Jessie Chugg, Sr.
Keeley Eldredge, So.
Haley Ence, So.
Brittany Fisher, Jr.
Kali Hamby, Sr.
Aubrie Haymore, Jr.
Katelyn Heiner, Gr.
Kylie Hirschi, So.
Madison Jensen, Sr.
Kimberly Quinn, Sr.
Jennifer Schiess Noorlander, Sr.
Lindsey Spencer, Gr.
Rachelle St. Jeor, Sr.
Amber Thompson, Jr.
Dana Wareham, So.
Bailee Whitworth, Jr.


GYMNASTICS

Denver
Simona Castro, Jr.
Moriah Martin, So.
Louise Mercer, Sr.
Kaitlin Moorhead, So.
Melodie Pulgarin Linero, So.
Paige Tollefson, So.

Sacramento State
Cayla Beutler, Jr.
Kailey Hansen, So.
Kaila Kilwein, So.
Nicole Meiller, Jr.
Emiko Ono, Sr.
Katie Osaki, So.
Mary Peck, Sr.
Ashley Wooff, So.

San Jose State
Julia Greer, So.
Cassandra Harrison, So.
Aubrey Lee, Sr.
Katie Valleau, Sr.
Thomasina Wallace, Sr.

Southern Utah
Brooke Cersosimo, Sr.
Michaela Chernoch, Jr.
Alyssa Click, Jr.
Lauren Jeffrey, Sr.
Caitlin Kennedy, Jr.
Anna Schumacher, Sr.

Utah State
Haley Hogan, Sr.
Rebecca Holliday, Sr.
Paige Jones, So.
Christina Nye, So.
Samantha Wagner, So.
Amanda Watamaniuk, So.


SWIMMING AND DIVING

Fresno State
Brittany Buna, So.
Michelle Dockendorf, So.
Heidi Gjoen, Sr.
Jennifer Hicks, Jr.
Stacey Luke, Jr.
Alexis Melnikov, So.
Rayanne Nguyen, Jr.
Hannah Prigge, So.
Dede Torres, Sr.
Danielle Yoho, Jr.

Hawai‘i
Annathea Accornero, Jr.
Hannah Bocksnick, Jr.
Christina Boring, Sr.
Genevieve Bradley, So.
Taylor Fletcher, Sr.
Alyssa Foo, So.
Rachel Fujita, So.
Sofia Mustelin, So.
Daniella Nero, Sr.
Valerie Pagett, Sr.
Christa Prior, Sr.
Stephanie Rebro, So.
Taylor Ritenberg, Jr.
Ariel Stephens, Sr.

Idaho
Savannah Bettis, Sr.
Calleagh Brown, Sr.
Katie Hendricks, Sr.
Paige Hunt, Jr.
Mairin Jameson, So.
Sammi Mischkot, So.
Si Jia Pang, Sr.
Kelsi Potterf, So.
Kelsie Saxe, Jr.
Chelsey Stanger, Sr.
Kori Ungaretti, So.
Megan Venlos, So.
Lyndsay Williams, So.

Nevada
Melyssa Charlton, Sr.
Michelle Forman, So.
Misha Fotoohi, Sr.
Chelsey Larsen, Sr.
Nicole Longland, So.
Mengjiao Mi, Jr.
Rachel O’Connor, So.
Alysse Ploussard, Jr.
Raquel Teran-Sanchez, So.
Chavisa Thaveesupsoonthorn, Jr.

New Mexico State
Rachelle Bassen, Sr.
Kirsta Bezenek, Jr.
Beth Cate, Jr.
Alex Fenton, Jr.
Haley Gansneder, Jr.
Katie Hack, So.
Tricia Kiss, So.
Alix Mertel, So.
Gina Palombit, Sr.
Karen Philpot, Jr.
Jaymee Porter, So.
Terrin Seaver, So.
Ana Smith, Sr.
Maria Spies, Sr.
Alessandra Zuniga, So.
Briana Zuniga, So.

North Dakota
Caitlin Conci, Sr.
Kara Fisher, Jr.
Caitlin Jung, So.
Megan Keidel, Sr.
Morgan Lynch, So.
Veronica Medon, Jr.
Camille Merwin, So.
Samantha Puk, So.
Kelsey Richels, So.
Brittany Schmidt, Sr.
Alexis Thomsen, So.
Rachael Waldbillig, So.
Rachael Wessman, So.

Northern Arizona
Cassie Anderson, Sr.
Kristy Ardavanis, Jr.
Tori Braudaway, So.
Jordan Burnes, So.
Fi Connell, Jr.
Andrea Derflinger, So.
Holly Frost, Sr.
Ashani Gottlieb, So.
Kristin Jones, Sr.
Emma Lowther, So.
Kelsey Loy, Jr.
Krista Maier, Sr.
Rachel Palmer, So.
Stirling Smith, So.

San Jose State
Darcie Anderson, So.
Christina Bergis, Sr.
Karly Brown, Sr.
Julia Craddock, Jr.
Heather Denman, Sr.
Marisa DeWames, Jr.
Kiley Foster, Jr.
Amy Friedhoff, Jr.
Jessica Holden, Jr.
Amy Kilby, Jr.
Meghan McCurley, Sr.
Megan Mills, Sr.
Taylor Stoddard, Jr.
Briana Swinney, So.
Kirsten Trammell, Sr.

-- WAC --
Basketball-M
WAC
Overall
Bakersfield
0-0
0-0
Chicago State
0-0
0-0
Grand Canyon
0-0
0-0
Missouri-Kansas City
0-0
0-0
New Mexico State
0-0
0-0
Seattle U
0-0
0-0
Texas-Pan American
0-0
0-0
Utah Valley
0-0
0-0
advertisement
CSU Bakersfield -
Chicago State -
Grand Canyon -
UMKC -
New Mexico State -
Seattle U -
UTPA -
Utah Valley -